Skip to main content
425 Jermyn Avenue, Penticton, BC| (250) 770-7700| Contact Us Utility links
School District No. 67 (Okanagan Skaha)
Working Together for Student Success
MENU
Committees

​​​Standing committees are established to assist with governance of the school district.  Each year, a trustee is appointed as chair of the business committee and of the education committee.  Committee meetings are open to the public and media. 

Meetings begin at 4:00 p.m. at 425 Jermyn Avenue, Penticton, B.C.

 
​​​​​Ap​pointments for 2017
​ ​Standing Committees​ ​Chair
​ ​Business Committee of the Whole​ ​Bill Bidlake
​ Education Committee of the Whole​ ​Barb Sheppard

​​

Business Committee of the Whole 2017-18

DateAgenda​Minutes

September 12, 2017

October 17, 2017                                                                                                           

November 15, 2017 CANCELLED

December 5, 2017

January 16, 2018

February 13, 2018

March 6, 2018

April 10, 2018

May 15, 2018

June 12, 2018

Agenda Minutes Pic.png

Agenda Minutes Pic.png

​     Agenda Minutes Pic.png

 

 

 

Education Committee of the Whole 2017-18

DateAgendaMinutes
September 13, 2017 Agenda Minutes Pic.pngAgenda Minutes Pic.png
October 18, 2017Cancelled October 2, 2017
December 6, 2017
January 17, 2018
March 7, 2018
May 16, 2018
June 13, 2018

 

Archived Committees

Business Committee of the Whole (Archives) ​ ​​ ​

​​Education Committee of the Whole (Archives)​ ​ ​

​​

​​2008-2015:  

Education Committee (Archives

Buildings, Grounds, Safety and Transportation (Archives

Finance and Management (Archives

Policy (Archives) ​

Other Committees/Appointments


Committee Representatives
​Aboriginal Education Planning Council​Shelley Clarke
​B.C. School Trustees' Association 
Provincial Council (elected positions)
​Julie Planiden, Shelley Clarke (alternate)
​B.C. Public School Employers' Association 
Representative Council (elected positions)​
​Ginny Manning, Barb Sheppard (alternate)
​Communities for Kids - Penticton​Shelley Clarke
​Community for Kids Summerland​Linda Van Alphen
​Curriculum Development Advisory Committee (CDAC) (Archives)​Julie Plandien
​DPAC Representative​Trustees on a rotation Basis
​Okanagan School of the Arts​Shelley Clarke
​Okanagan College Regional Advisory Committee​Barb Sheppard
Penticton and Wine Country Chamber of CommerceBruce Johnson
​Penticton Heritage and Museum Committee​Shelley Clarke, Barb Sheppard (alternate)
​Penticton RCMP Community Advisory Committee​Ginny Manning
​Penticton Secondary School Bursary and Scholarship Foundation​ Bruce Johnson
​Pro-D Committee​Bill Bidlake
​Pro-D Funding Committee​Bill Bidlake
​Summerland Chamber of Commerce​Linda Van Alphen
​Summerland Child and Youth Committee​Linda Van Alphen
Summerland Recreation Committee​Julie Planiden​