Skip to main content
425 Jermyn Avenue, Penticton, BC| (250) 770-7700| Contact Us Utility links
School District No. 67 (Okanagan Skaha)
Working Together for Student Success
MENU
Committees

​​​Standing committees are established to assist with governance of the school district.  Each year, a trustee is appointed as chair of the business committee and of the education committee.  Committee meetings are open to the public and media. 

Meetings begin at 4:00 p.m. at 425 Jermyn Avenue, Penticton, B.C.

 
​​​​​Ap​pointments for 2016
​ ​Standing Committees​ ​Chair
​ ​Education Committee of the Whole​ ​Barb Sheppard
​ ​Business Committee of the Whole​ ​Bill Bidlake

​​

Business Committee of the Whole 2016-17

DateAgenda​Minutes
August 30, 2016Agenda Minutes Pic.pngAgenda Minutes Pic.png
September 20, 2016Agenda Minutes Pic.png
​November 1, 2016 Agenda Minutes Pic.png
​November 29, 2016 CANCELLED​ N/A N/A
​January 3, 2017
​January 24, 2017  
​February 28, 2017 CANCELLED​ N/A N/A
​April 4, 2017  
​April 25, 2017 CANCELLED N/A N/A
​May 30, 2017​ 


 

Education Committee of the Whole 2016-17

DateAgendaMinutes
​August 31, 2016
​September 21, 2016
​November 2, 2016
​November 30, 2016
​January 25, 2017
​March 1, 2017
​April 26, 2017
​May 31, 2017

 

Archived Committees

​​Education Committee of the Whole (Archives)​ ​ ​
​​Business Committee of the Whole (Archives) ​ ​

​​2008-2015:  

Education Committee (Archives

Buildings, Grounds, Safety and Transportation (Archives

Finance and Management (Archives

Policy (Archives) ​

Other Committees/Appointments


Committee Representatives
​Aboriginal Education Planning Council​Shelley Clarke
​B.C. School Trustees' Association 
Provincial Council (elected positions)
​Julie Planiden, Shelley Clarke (alternate)
​B.C. Public School Employers' Association 
Representative Council (elected positions)​
​Ginny Manning, Barb Sheppard (alternate)
​Communities for Kids - Penticton​Shelley Clarke
​Community for Kids Summerland​Linda Van Alphen
​Curriculum Development Advisory Committee (CDAC) (Archives)​Julie Plandien
​DPAC Representative​Trustees on a rotation Basis
​Okanagan School of the Arts​Shelley Clarke
​Okanagan College Regional Advisory Committee​Barb Sheppard
Penticton and Wine Country Chamber of CommerceBruce Johnson
​Penticton Heritage and Museum Committee​Shelley Clarke, Barb Sheppard (alternate)
​Penticton RCMP Community Advisory Committee​Ginny Manning
​Penticton Secondary School Bursary and Scholarship Foundation​ Bruce Johnson
​Pro-D Committee​Bill Bidlake
​Pro-D Funding Committee​Bill Bidlake
​Summerland Chamber of Commerce​Linda Van Alphen
​Summerland Child and Youth Committee​Linda Van Alphen
Summerland Recreation Committee​Julie Planiden​